Skip to content

Graduate Trainees

CSDE Trainees are master’s and doctoral students who actively participate in the CSDE Training Program through the demography curriculum, and research  in population science. CSDE’s Graduate Certificate in Demographic Methods Program was established fall 2015. Trainees who complete the program’s requirements receive a formal certificate from the University of Washington.


Department

Trainee Department
Tess Abrahamson-Richards Social Work
Courtney Allen Sociology
Lars Almquist Health Services
William Atienza Sociology
Michael Babb Geography
Baishakhi Basu Anthropology
Colin Baynes Global Health
Zeruiah Buchanan Epidemiology
Michele Cadigan Sociology
Larissa Caldeira Sociology
Erin Renee Carll Sociology
Horacio Alfonso Chacon-Torrico Global Health
Sarah Charnes Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Youngjun Choi Social Work
Daniel Cockson Epidemiology
David Coomes Epidemiology
Jane Dai Health Services
Hazal Ercin Social Work
Emily Finchum Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Lee Fiorio Geography
Matthew Fowle Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Walker Frahm Sociology
Matthew Frank Social Work
Callie Freitag
Brenda Gellner Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Cristina Gildee Anthropology
Connor Gilroy Sociology
Delaney Glass Anthropology
Ling Guan Epidemiology
Breon Haskett Sociology
Courtney Hill Epidemiology
Yuan Hsiao Sociology
Nicholas Irons Statistics
Brittany Jones Social Work
ihsan kahveci Sociology
Ian Kennedy Sociology
Julie Kim Global Health
Bradley Kramer Health Services
Charles Lanfear Sociology
Jessica Lapham Social Work
Hannah Lee Sociology
Thomas Lindman Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Aminah Mabruk Sociology
Angela Malorni Social Work
Thiago Marques Sociology
Neal Marquez Sociology
Yohan Min College of Built Environment
Sumaya Bashir Mohamed
McKenzi Norris Epidemiology
Aasli Nur Sociology
Anwesha Pan Anthropology
Vedavati Patwardhan Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Elizabeth Pelletier
Zoe Pleasure Health Services
Emily Pollock Anthropology
Aryaa Rajouria Sociology
Taylor Riley Epidemiology
Claire Rothschild Epidemiology
Maitreyi Sahu Health Metrics Sciences
Victoria Sass Sociology
Isaac Sederbaum Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Aparna Seth Health Services
Cynthia Simekha Anthropology
Herbert Smith Geography
Leo Stewart Information Science
Aja Sutton Geography
Robert Tennyson Anthropology
Ellyn Terry Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Wei-Ting (Anne) Tseng Sociology
Natalie Turner Social Work
Esteban Valencia Epidemiology
Natalie Vaughan-Wynn Geography
Maria Vignau Loria Sociology
Will von Geldern Evans School of Public Policy and Governance
Jiayuan Wang Public Policy
Mary Bridget Waters Epidemiology
Maxine Wright Sociology
Diane Xue Public Health Genetics
Junhe (June) Yang Sociology
Xiaxia Yang Geography
Crystal Yu Sociology
Hiwot Zewdie Epidemiology