Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology

CSDE Trainees are master’s and doctoral students who actively participate in the CSDE Training Program through the demography curriculum, and research  in population science. CSDE’s Graduate Certificate in Demographic Methods Program was established fall 2015. Trainees who complete the program’s requirements receive a formal certificate from the University of Washington.


Graduate School Status

Department

Trainee Department UW Graduate Certificate
Courtney Allen Sociology Active
Lars Almquist Health Services Active
William Atienza Sociology Active
Michael Babb Geography Awarded
Baishakhi Basu Anthropology Awarded
Colin Baynes Global Health Active
Michele Cadigan Sociology Active
Erin Renee Carll Sociology Awarded
Horacio Alfonso Chacon-Torrico Global Health Active
Sarah Charnes Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Youngjun Choi Social Work Active
Haley Comfort Global Health Active
David Coomes Epidemiology Active
Amy Edmonds Health Services Active
Hazal Ercin Social Work Active
Emily Finchum Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Lee Fiorio Geography Awarded
Matthew Fowle Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Walker Frahm Sociology Awarded
Callie Freitag Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Brenda Gellner Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Connor Gilroy Sociology Never Enrolled
Delaney Glass Anthropology Active
Jessica Godwin Statistics Awarded
Breon Haskett Sociology Active
Yuan Hsiao Sociology Awarded
Christina Hughes Sociology Active
ihsan kahveci Sociology Active
Ian Kennedy Sociology Active
Bradley Kramer Health Services Active
Charles Lanfear Sociology Awarded
Jessica Lapham Social Work Awarded
Hannah Lee Sociology Active
Thomas Lindman Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Angela Malorni Social Work Never Enrolled
Thiago Marques Sociology Active
Neal Marquez Sociology Awarded
Yohan Min College of Built Environment Active
Sumaya Bashir Mohamed Active
Aasli Nur Sociology Active
Anwesha Pan Anthropology Active
Vedavati Patwardhan Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Awarded
Elizabeth Pelletier Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Emily Pollock Anthropology Awarded
Claire Rothschild Epidemiology Active
Victoria Sass Sociology Awarded
Isaac Sederbaum Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Cynthia Simekha Anthropology Active
Herbert Smith Geography Active
Robert Tennyson Anthropology Active
Ellyn Terry Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Wei-Ting (Anne) Tseng Sociology Active
Natalie Vaughan-Wynn Geography Active
Maria Vignau Loria Sociology Awarded
Will von Geldern Evans School of Public Policy and Governance Active
Maxine Wright Sociology Active
Diane Xue Public Health Genetics Active
Junhe (June) Yang Sociology Active
Xiaxia Yang Geography Active
Crystal Yu Sociology Active